Webmaster

Free Web Counter

  WFSC2010 - Workshop program

Workshop program

You can download PDF format of

Tuesday, May 18, 2010

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

8:00

Registration

8:30 – 8:45

 

 

Opening session

Session Chair: Françoise Simonot-Lion, Nancy University / LORIA

 

8:45 – 10:30

 

Session 1: Wireless Communications

Session Chair: Elisabeth Uhlemann, Halmstad University

 

8:45 – 9:20

Performance Indicators for Wireless Industrial Communication Networks
Giovanni Gamba, Lucia Seno, Stefano Vitturi

 

9:20 – 9:55

Predictable Real-Time Communications with Improved Reliability for IEEE 802.15.4 Based Industrial Networks
Kristina Kunert, Elisabeth Uhlemann, Magnus Jonsson

 

9:55 – 10:30

Channel Capture in Noisy Wireless Contention-Based Communication Environments
Paulo Bartolomeu, Jose Fonseca

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

 

 

11:00 – 12:45

 

Session 2: Real-Time Ethernet I

Session Chair: Lucia Lo Bello, University of Catania

 

11:00 – 11:35

Optimising PROFINET IRT for Fast Cycle Times: a Proof of Concept
David Gunzinger, Cyrill Kuenzle, Andreas Schwarz, Hans Dermot Doran, Karl Weber

 

11:35 – 12:10

On the Accuracy of the Distributed Clock Mechanism in EtherCAT
Gianluca Cena, Ivan Cibrario Bertolotti, Stefano Scanzio, Adriano Valenzano, Claudio Zunino

 

12:10 – 12:45

A Layer-2 Multicast Forwarding Policy for a Generic Realtime Ethernet System
Jahanzaib Imtiaz, Lukasz Wisniewski, Juergen Jasperneite, Karl Weber

12:45 – 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 – 15:00

 

Keynote

Session Chair: Andreas Willig, University of Canterbury, Christchurch

 

Real-Time and wireless sensor networks: is there a possible match?
Jean-Dominique Decotignie

Slides

 

15:00 – 16:00

 

WIP Session 1 Wireless System

Session Chair: Francisco Vasques, University of Porto

 

Statistical Evaluation of the Service Time for IEEE 802.11g Networks in Industrial Applications
Giovanni Gamba and Stefano Vitturi

 

On the improvement of WirelessHART Access Points by means of Software Defined Radio
Chiara Maria De Dominicis, Paolo Ferrari, Alessandra Flammini, Stefano Rinaldi and Emiliano Sisinni

 

Clock Synchronization in Wireless LANs without Hardware Support
Aneeq Mahmood, Georg Gaderer and Patrick Loschmidt

 

VOA: Variable Offset Algorithm for the Optimization of Communication Efficiency in Wireless Sensor Networks
Alex Pinto, Bruno Ferreira, Carlos Montez, Francisco Vasques and Paulo Portugal

 

Link-Layer Retransmissions in IEEE 802.11g based Industrial Networks
Ivan Dominguez-Jaimes, Lukasz Wisniewski, Henning Trsek and Juergen Jasperneite

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee break and Poster discussion

16:30 – 18:15

 

Session 3: Reliability and Security

Session Chair: Albert Treytl, Austrian Academy of Sciences

 

16:30 – 17:05

On the Upper Bound of Transmission Unreliability in Memoryless Backoff Contention
Marek Miskowicz, Dariusz Koscielnik

 

17:05 – 17:40

Reliability Improvement Achievable in CAN-based Systems be Means of the ReCANcentrate Replicated Star Topology
Manuel Barranco, Julian Proenza, Luis Almeida

 

17:40 – 18:15

Automatic Analysis of Security Policies in Industrial Networks
Manuel Cheminod, Ivan Cibrario Bertolotti, Luca Durante, Adriano Valenzano

18:15

 

Bus transfer from conference site to welcome reception

 

Thursday, May 20, 2010

8:30 – 10:15

 

Session 4: Real-Time Ethernet II

Session Chair: Luis Almeida, University of Porto

 

8:30 – 9:05

A Distribute-Merge Switch for EtherCAT Networks
Gianluca Cena, Stefano Scanzio, Adriano Valenzano, Claudio Zunino

 

9:05 – 9:40

Flexible, Efficient, and Robust Real-Time Communication
with Server-Based Ethernet Switching
Rui Santos, Alexandre Vieira, Paulo Pedreiras, Arnaldo Oliveira, Luis Almeida, Ricardo Marau, Thomas Nolte

 

9:40 – 10:15

On Optimal Communication Spanning Trees in Embedded Ethernet Networks
Joerg Sommer

10:15 – 10:45

Coffee break

10:45 – 12:45

 

WIP Session 2 System Level Issues

Session Chair: Juergen Jasperneite, Institute of Industrial IT

 

Factory-wide Predictive Maintenance in Heterogeneous Environments
Jakob Krause, Sebastian Cech, Frank Rosenthal, Andreas Gössling, Christin Groba and Volodymyr Vasyutynskyy

 

Distribution of MES Functionalities for Flexible Automation
Aleksey Bratukhin and Thilo Sauter

 

Network Asset Models on/in Intelligent Field Devices
Stefan Theurich, Robert Lehmann and Martin Wollschlaeger

 

Fieldbus Material Take-Off Estimation: Towards an Automated Cost Estimation of Fieldbus Installations
Falk Doherr, Thomas Schmidt and Leon Urbas

 

Using AI to Realize Energy Efficient Yet Comfortable Smart Homes
Wolfgang Kastner, Mario Kofler and Christian Reinisch

 

System-Level Design and Simulation of Automation Systems
Oliver Niggemann

 

A Proposal for Graphical Extension of TTCN-3 Graphical Presentation Format (GFT)
Barath Kumar, Michael Jaeger and Juergen Jasperneite

 

XML-based Web Service Generation for Microcontroller-based Sensor Actor Networks
Sebastian Käbisch, Daniel Peintner, Jörg Heuer and Harald Kosch

 

Multicast Filtering in Industrial Ethernet Networks
Linus Thrybom and Gunnar Prytz

 

The case for Chain-Based Routing in Industrial Wireless Sensor Networks
Emanuele Toscano and Lucia Lo Bello

12:45 – 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 – 15:00

 

Keynote

Session Chair: Julian Proenza, University of the Balearic Islands

 

Industrial Networks – the way out of the labyrinth
Hubert Kirrmann

Slides

 

15:00 – 16:00

 

WIP Session 3 Scheduling and Network Synchronization

Session Chair: Gianluca Cena, IEIIT-CNR / Politecnico di Torino

 

Comparing Time-Triggered Ethernet with FlexRay: An Evaluation of Competing Approaches to Real-time for In-Vehicle Networks
Till Steinbach, Franz Korf and Thomas Schmidt

 

Towards Flexible Time Triggered Wireless Communications
Paulo Bartolomeu and José Fonseca

 

Integrating Hardware Limitations in CAN Schedulability Analysis
Dawood Ashraf Khan, Reinder J. Bril and Nicolas Navet

 

Distributed Synchronization Algorithm for Industrial Network
JinHo Kim, Suk Hyun Seo, Jung Hoon Chun, Jae Wook Jeon, Young Youl Ha and Tae Jin Park

 

Towards optimal priority assignment for probabilistic CAN-based systems
Dorin Maxim and Liliana Cucu-Grosjean

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee break and Poster discussion

16:30 – 18:15

 

Session 5: System Modeling, Simulation and Testing

Session Chair: Thomas Nolte, MRTC / Mälardalen University

 

16:30 – 17:05

Integrating Process Communication in Building Information Models with IFC and LON
Boris Malinowsky, Wolfgang Kastner

 

17:05 – 17:40

Heterogeneous Co-Simulation Platform for the Efficient Analysis of FlexRay-based Automotive Distributed Embedded Systems
Michael Karner, Martin Krammer, Stefan Krug, Eric Armengaud, Christian Steger, Reinhold Weiss

 

17:40 – 18:15

Conformance Testing of Variable Driven Automata
Omer Nguena Timo, Antoine Rollet

18:15

 

Bus transfert from LORIA to conference dinner

 

Friday, May 21, 2010

8:45 – 10:30

 

Session 6: Distributed Control Systems

Session Chair: Thomas Nolte, MRTC / Mälardalen University

 

8:45 – 9:20

A Modbus Extension for Inexpensive Distributed Embedded Systems
Gianluca Cena, Marco Cereia, Ivan Cibrario Bertolotti,
Stefano Scanzio

 

9:20 – 9:55

Networked Control System (NCS) on a network CAN: on the Quality of Service (QoS) and Quality of Control (QoC) provided by different message scheduling schemes based on hybrid priorities
Xuan Hung Nguyen, Guy Juanole, Gerard Mouney,
Christophe Calmettes

 

9:55 – 10:30

Event-Based Control: Overview and Generic Model
Volodymyr Vasyutynskyy, Klaus Kabitzsch

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 12:45

 

Session 7: Network and Protocol Analysis

Session Chair: Thilo Sauter, Austrian Academy of Sciences

 

11:00 – 11:35

A New AODV-Based Routing Protocol Adequate for Monitoring Applications in Oil & Gas Production Environments
Ivanovitch Silva, Luiz Affonso Guedes, Francisco Vasques

 

11:35 – 12:10

DIVAN: A Network Calculator for the Off-line Performance Analysis of Virtual Automation Networks
Lixue Han, Juergen Jasperneite, Thomas Werner

 

12:10 – 12:45

Secure Tunneling of High Precision Clock Synchronisation Protocols and other Time-Stamped Data
Albert Treytl, Bernd Hirschler, Thilo Sauter

12:45 – 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 – 14:15

 

Closing session

Session Chair: Thilo Sauter, Austrian Academy of Sciences

14:15

Conference end